Host genetic factors associated with drug response and side effects against HCV treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA NAO  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 上級研究員 (50456109)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肝臓学 / 疾患関連遺伝子 / GWAS / 肝炎 / HCV / 薬剤応答性 / 副作用
Research Abstract
We identified the host genetic factors associated with side effects (anemia, neutropenia) against HCV treatment. These findings would enable to make selection of patients who will get successful treatment or who have few side-effects, by testing newly identified host genetic markers in combination with IL28B SNP. Moreover, we identified the association of HLA-DQB1 allele with HCV spontaneous clearance in Japanese HCV patients. DQB1 alleles would be key host factors to clear HCV, which will lead the following functional studies of HLA-DQ molecules in the future.