Epigenomic analysis for Barrette's esophagus and carcinomas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790729
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research Institution独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター
Principal Investigator
OTSUBO Takeshi  独立行政法人国立国際医療研究センター, 消化器疾患研究部, 特任研究員 (00623034)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords上部消化管学(食道、胃、 十二指腸) / エピゲノム / 上部消化管学(食道、胃、十二指腸)
Research Abstract
In this study, we aim to identify the epigenetic alterations underlying Barrett's esophagus (BE) and esophageal squamous cell carcinomas (ESCCs). First, we assessed the abnormal glycosylation in human esophageal specimens, and found that cell surface expression of Sd(a) were ectopically induced in BE, whereas down-regulated in BE adenocarcinomas (BEAs) with promoter DNA hypermethylation. Second, we performed methylome and transcriptome analyses with ESCC tissues, and found that some promoter DNA hypermethylated genes were functionally related to cell proliferation and adhesion of ESCC cell lines. Thus, we demonstrated that the aberrant epigenetic alterations positively contribute to BEAs and ESCCs.