Development of pancreatic beta cell differentiation induction system of the human iPS cell for the morbidity analysis of the genetic diabetes MODY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gastroenterology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Masamitsu  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80618207)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糖尿病 / 膵臓学 / 膵β細胞 / iPS細胞 / MODY / 再生医学 / 幹細胞学 / 細胞分化
Research Abstract
MODY patient (MODY1, 3, 5) derived pluripotent stem cells were established from patients derived fibroblast cells using sendai virus. It was shown that this patient derived iPS cells had the same level of pluripotency as healthy person derived iPS cells. Differentiation induction was carried out to the pancreatic beta cells using the healthy person the MODY patient derived iPS cells. There were no difference into gene expression and the level of insulin secretion because of the efficiency of differentiation induction to pancreatic beta cells was very low in vitro.
The healthy person and patient derived pancreatic beta cells were transplanted under the kidney membrane using the diabetes model mice and the improvement effect of the diabetes was investigated by blood sugar level measurement. Since the lapsed days after a transplant were short, the significant difference between a healthy person and a MODY patient was not accepted.