Vulnerability of Atrial Fibrillation is Increased in a Rat Model of Metabolic Syndrome Via Phosphorylation of Calcium-Calmodulin-Dependent Protein Kinase II
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
XU Dong-Zhu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (20616651)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心房細動 / 肥満 / リモデリング / Caハンドリング / カルシウム調節
Research Abstract
Metabolic syndrome is associated with the pathogenesis of atrial fibrillation(AF), however, underlying mechanism still remains unkown.To clarify this point, model of metabolic syndrome was made by feeding a rat with high fat diet and AF vulnerability as well as pathophysiological backgraound was evaluated. AF duration was significantly prolonged in high fat diet rats, and western blotting analysis revealed that phosphorylation of calcium-calmodulin-dependent protein kinase II was significantly increased in the left atrial from rats with high fat diet.
High fat diet rats provided similar condition to that of metabolic syndrome, and increased AF vulnerability. Altemation of Ca handling proteins may be involved in the development of arrhythmodenic substrate that could promote AF in metabolic syndrome.