Identification of the molecular mechanisms in between adipose tissue dysfunction and metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790740
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Sahohime  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80570184)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords脂肪組織機能異常 / 慢性炎症 / 肥満症 / メタボリックシンドローム / 脂肪幹細胞 / 脂肪細胞増殖
Research Abstract
Obesity has become a global health and social burden. Obesity is known to induce inflammation within visceral adipose tissue, which contributes to the development of metabolic and cardiovascular disease. However, it remains unknown how adipose inflammation is initiated. In obesity, adipose tissue expands through both the hypertrophy and hyperplasia of adipocytes. We found that during adipocyte hyperplasia, adipocyte progenitors give rise to two cell populations: adipocytes and CD34+CD29+Sca-1intCD24+ adipocyte progenitor-derived proinflammatory (APDP) cells. While APDP cells appear to support angiogenesis that is tightly linked to adipogenesis, their transplantation into lean adipose tissue induced inflammation and systemic insulin resistance partly by producing proinflammatory cytokines and recruiting monocytes. Our results demonstrate that adipocyte hyperplasia triggers an inflammatory cascade through generation of APDP cells.