The Role of Transcription Factor KLF6 in the Pathogenesis of Obesity and Type 2 Diabetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Junichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10625536)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords肥満 / 2型糖尿病 / 小型脂肪細胞 / KLF6 / 糖尿病 / 転写因子KLF6
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Obesity and type 2 diabetes are the major risk factors of cardiovascular disease, and it is essential to elucidate the underlying mechanism. Transcription factor KLF6 promotes adipocyte differentiation, and heterozygote KLF6 knockout mice were resistant to high fat-induced obesity and fatty liver. These findings indicate that KLF6 is involved in the pathomechanism of obesity and type 2 diabetes.
Hepatocyte-specific, adipocyte-specific and macrophage-specific KLF6 knockout mice were fed high-fat diet. Hepatocyte-specific and adipocyte-specific KLF6 deletion resulted in suppressed weight gain and reduced hepatic fatty change compared with control group. KLF6 indirectly promoted the expression of PPAR alpha in hepatocyte. These results could also provide a new insight for the treatment of obesity and type 2 diabetes.