Functional analysis and pharmacological testing of iPSc-derived cardiomyocyte as model for cardiac arrhythmia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790745
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
KINOSHITA Koshi  富山大学, 医学薬学研究部(医学), 助教 (10585920)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords不整脈 / iPS細胞 / QT延長 / 心筋誘導 / 薬剤応答性 / 疾患モデル / 遺伝性心疾患 / LQT / イオンチャネル / パッチクランプ
Research Abstract
We succeeded in inducing cardiomyocyte from iPS cells using only two chemicals, CHIR99021 and IWP-4. Beating was detected within ten days, similar to the conventional method using Activin A and BMP4 proteins. RT-PCR and immunostaining revealed that the induced cardiomyocyte expressed cardiomyocyte-specific genes or proteins. The alterations of beat rate and field potential duration in response to the adrenergic agonist were comparable between the cardiomyocyte derived from a patient carrying a mutation in KCNQ1 gene and healthy control. Using iPS cell-derived cardiomyocyte, various pharmacological testing will become available in the future.