Cardiac Myosin Light Chain Kinase Mutation as a Cause of Cardiomyopathies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KONNO Tetsuo  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (50377389)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITAKAZE Masafumi  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 臨床研究開発部, 部長 (20294069)
TAKASHIMA Seiji  大阪大学, 大学院生命機能研究科, 教授 (90379272)
YAMAZAKI Satoru  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 細胞生物学部細胞形態研究室, 室長 (70348796)
SEGUCHI Osamu  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 病院移植部, 研究員 (60570869)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsgenetics / cardiomyopathy / heart failure / 心不全 / 心筋症 / ゼブラフィッシュ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, cardiac myosin light chain kinase (cMLCK) was cloned from the myocardia of patients with heart failure, although it is unknown whether mutations in cMLCK gene (MYLK3) causes cardiomyopathies. We identified a missense and deletion variant in hypertrophic cardiomyopathy (HCM) and in dilated cardiomyopathy (DCM), respectively. In vitro kinase assay demonstrated enhanced kinase activity in the missense mutant protein, while diminished activity in deletion mutant protein. Whole exome sequencing showed absence of known DCM causing mutations in pedigrees harboring the mutation. These findings suggest that enhanced cMLCK activity may cause HCM, while declined cMLCK activity may cause DCM. Our data will provide the new insights into mechanisms responsible for cardiomyopathies.