Novel insights of the mechanism in uptake of modified-LDL in macrophage through phospholipase A2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
FUJIOKA Daisuke  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (70377513)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsホスホリパーゼA2 / 酸化LDL / Src / マクロファージ / ノックダウン / 過剰発現 / endosome
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a stable cell line which expresses low levels of group V sPLA2 with the use of shRNA-knockdown method in Raw264.7 mouse macrophage cell line. This cell line showed delayed- and decreased-activities in uptake and degradation of oxidized-LDL, and these cells also showed decreases of the level of actin polymerization and the activity of Rho GTPase which regulate the uptake of oxidized-LDL into the cells, in comparison with wild type cell line. The expression level and the enzymatic activity of Src were reduced in group V sPLA2-knockdown cell line, and these phenomenons suggested that group V sPLA2 interacts with the promoter region in Src and regulates the expression of Src.