The New Therapeutic Approach to Left Ventricular Remodeling Progression via Cardiac Autophagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
KANAMORI Hiromitsu  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20456502)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオートファジー / リモデリング / 心筋梗塞 / 心不全 / レスベラトロール / 心保護 / 心保護効果
Research Abstract
Autophagy compensate the lack of energy in cardiomyocyte suffering from acute or old myocardial infarction. However there is no clinical therapeutic approach via cardiac autophagy yet. Then we investigated the effect of resveratrol, a popular natural polyhenolic compound with antioxidant and proautophagic actions, on postinfarction heart failure using mouse myocardial infarction model. Resveratrol reversed left ventricular dilatation (reverse remodeling) and significantly improved cardiac dysfunction. Autophagy was augmented in those heart as shown autophagy related protein expression and ultrastructure findings including autophagic vacuoles. Resveratrol enhanced the activity of AMPK and suppressed the activity of mTOR and p70S6 kinese. Myocardial ATP production was increased in those heart. In conclusion, resveratrol is a beneficial pharmacological tool that augments autophagy to bring about reverse remodeling in the post infarction heart.