Investigation of the novel prevention and treatment for atherosclerosis by microRNA modulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790753
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HORIE TAKAHIRO  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20565577)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 動脈硬化 / HDL / 脂質代謝
Research Abstract
Endogenous small RNAs, called microRNA, regulate gene expression precisely and it has been clear that microRNAs are involved in various kinds of disease formation. Previously, we showed that microRNA-33 (miR-33) which is located in the intron of SREBP2 regulates intracellular cholesterol homeostasis and HDL cholesterol formation. In this study, we explored the impact of miR-33 on atherosclerosis formation. miR-33 deficiency under apoE deficient mice background showed reduced atherosclerosis formation via upregulation of serum HDL levels and phenotypic changes of macrophages. These results indicated that miR-33 could become the new target of the arteriosclerosis treatment.