Quantitative Epigenome Mapping to Identify Therapeutic Target in Heart Failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
HIGO Shuichiro  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (00604034)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエピゲノム / 高速シークエンサー / 心不全 / 次世代シークエンサー
Research Abstract
To explore a therapeutic target for preventing the progression of heart failure, we established the novel screening method using next generation sequencer. Pressure-overloaded hearts of mice were applied to RNA-sequence and trimethylated histone H3 Lysine 4 (H3K4me3) ChIP-sequence analysis. We developed a quantification algorithm for H3K4me3 marks which enables absolute comparison between control and the pathological conditions. We demonstrate that H3K4me3 accumulated at the genes functionally involved in transcriptional regulation, although the expression levels of these genes were low. We applied the additional H3K4me3 filtering to the transcriptionally upregulated genes in failing hearts and found the genes specifically marked by H3K4me3 under prolonged hypertrophic stimuli. Among them, we identified a transcription factor with significant H3K4me3 enrichment in failing hearts. From these data, now we are currently advancing functional analysis of this molecule.