Investigation of the pathogenesis of pulmonary arterial hypertension focusing on BMP signaling in pulmonary arterial smooth muscle cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790759
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Masaya  岡山大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (80534685)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords原発性肺高血圧症 / 二次性肺高血圧症 / 骨形成蛋白 / PPARγ
Research Abstract
The pathogenesis of primary arterial hypertension (PAH) was investigated by focusing on bone morphogenetic protein (BMP) and PPARs in pulmonary artery smooth muscle cells (PASMC). The expression of PPAR-gamma was decreased in PASMC from secondary pulmonary hypertension (SPH) compared with that from PAH. PAH cell proliferation induced by PDGF, ET-1 and BMP was suppressed by PPAR-gamma activation. The reduction of PPAR-gamma expression was related to proliferation of PASMC in response to various vasoactive agents. The expression of BMP receptors was suppressed by the activation of PPAR-gamma in both PAH- and SPH-PASMCs, suggesting the existence of a feedback system of BMP-PPAR in PASMCs. Thus, PPAR-gamma in PASMCs is likely to be involved in the suppression of PASMC proliferation in different ways between PAH and SPH.