Genome-wide polymorphism analysis for atrial fibrillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790763
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Takayuki  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師(病院教員) (70444750)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心房細動 / 遺伝子解析 / 網羅的遺伝子解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Genome-wide association study (GWAS) for atrial fibrillation (AF) has identified AF susceptibility loci. The purpose of our study was to clarify the cumulative effects of 10 GWAS-proven single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) in AF patients with heart failure (HF). In addition, we examined the associations of these SNPs in two clinical forms of HF. 278 Japanese patients diagnosed with HF were enrolled. Mean GRS in patients of AF was significantly higher than that of patients without AF. Additionally, HCN4 gene might play an inverse role in pathogenesis of AF between the two clinical forms of HF (HF with preserved and impaired left ventricular systolic function). We found that the GRS based on 10 GWAS-proven SNPs for AF was significantly associated with AF in patients with HF.