| Project/Area Number |
24790764
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
ABE Kohtaro 九州大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20588107)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 循環器・高血圧 / 肺循環 / 再生医学 / 病理学 |
| Research Abstract |
Although circulating bone marrow-derived endothelial progenitor cells (BM-EPC) were reported to increase in patients with pulmonary arterial hypertension (PAH), it remains unclear in the proliferative lesions such as intimal and plexiform lesions. The purpose of this study is to investigate the expression of EPC in PAH rat model, mimicking the occlusive lesion formation like human PAH (Abe K. Circulation 2010). Pulmonary hypertension (right ventricular systolic pressure ~100 mmHg) and severe pulmonary arteriopathy, including concentric neointimal and complex plexiform-like lesions were developed. EPC-associated markers including c-kit were highly expressed around the early occlusive lesion formations in this model. It suggested that EPC probably could be involved in the development of these lesions in PAH.