Prediction of coronary vulnerable plaque by plasma pentraxin 3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790767
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Seiji  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (00398158)
Research Collaborator MAEMURA Koji  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 教授 (90282649)
IKEDA Satoshi  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 講師 (10336159)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords不安定プラーク / バイオマーカー / 急性冠症候群 / 炎症 / 血管内イメージング / 光干渉断層法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Acute coronary syndrome is triggered by rupture of coronary vulnerable plaque, but biomarkers predicting it are not established. Recently, pentraxin 3 (PTX3) has been shown to be a novel biomarker specific to vascular inflammation. The aim of this study was to clarify whether plasma PTX3 level could predict the existence of rupture prone vulnerable plaque.
We compared circulating PTX3 level with coronary plaque characteristics assessed by optical coherence tomography (OCT) and radio frequency signal analysis-intravascular ultrasound (RF-IVUS). We demonstrated that circulation PTX3 level was associated with the presence of thin-cap fibroatheroma, which is a primary type of vulnerable plaque, determined by OCT, and plaque components including greater necrotic tissue and smaller fibrotic tissue determined by RF-IVUS.
In conclusion, circulating PTX3 is a potent biomarker which can predict the presence of coronary vulnerable plaque.