Coronary Plaque Tissue Component in Patients with Vasospastic Angina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUJITA Kenichi  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60571263)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords冠攣縮 / 血管内超音波 / 冠動脈プラーク / 組織性状
Research Abstract
1. In patients with vasospastic angina (VSA), which was considered as manifestation of early coronary atherosclerotic change, diffuse intimal thickening was observed by intravascular ultrasound (IVUS) imaging compared with normal control subjects. However, tissue component of the diffuse coronary plaque was consisted of predominantly stable fibrous tissue rather than unstable necrotic tissue in patients with VSA. Also, regarding cardiovascular (CV) outcomes, CV events was rarely observed with favorable prognosis.
2. Serial IVUS showed that optimal medical therapy (OMT) could minimize the progression of the coronary atherosclerosis in patients with VSA.
3. Although our prior study demonstrated that endothelial function was impaired in patients with VSA than in normal control subjects, OMT could improve the endothelial dysfunction.