TIGAR control myocardial energy metabolism flexibility and Apoptosis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790773
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionDoshisha University (2013-2014)
Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine (2012)
Principal Investigator
MITA Yuichiro  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 特別研究員 (70609122)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心不全 / エネルギー代謝 / TAC / TIGAR / 糖代謝 / 糖尿病 / 圧負荷モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In spite of the metabolic alterations in heart failure (HF), only recently have the mechanisms underlying these changes been identified. TIGAR reduces glycolysis, but its role on HF is unclear. To investigate the role of TIGAR, we performed TAC-operation. After 4 weeks of TAC, LV function in WT mice was decrease, but not seen in TIGAR KO mice. Next, we used TIGAR conditional KO mouse and a tamoxifen inducible KO mouse. 4 weeks after TAC, LV contraction was preserved in tamoxifen pretreated TIGARflox/flox;MerCreMer with low grade fibrosis. TIGARflox/flox;MerCreMer+ exhibited up-regulation of glucose utilization, high energy phosphate(HEP), and autophagic flux. To evaluate on late phase HF, we treated with tamoxifen 2 weeks after TAC, followed by analysis at 8 weeks. LV dysfunction was also reduced in tamoxifen mid-treated TIGARflox/flox;MerCreMer+. TIGAR attenuates adaptive response in HF. Inhibition of TIGAR improved HEP and protected from HF even after the onset of heart failure.