Role of inflammasomes in atherosclerosis and aortic aneurysms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790775
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
USUI Fumitake  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50585560)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords無菌性炎症 / 自然免疫 / 循環器疾患 / 炎症 / インフラマソーム / 自然炎症 / マクロファージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, much attention has been paid to findings that involvement of chronic inflammation in the lifestyle-related diseases, such as hyperlipidemia, obesity, diabetes, and hypertension.In this study, we attempted to elucidate the role of inflammasome which is known to be involved in sterile inflammation in theatherosclerosis and aortic aneurysms. Our findings suggest that caspase-1 plays a critical role in vascular inflammation and atherosclerosis. Also, the importance of the NLRP3 inflammasome in the initial inflammatory responses in abdominal aortic aneurysms. Inflammasome is expected to become a therapeutic target for lifestyle-related diseases to clarify the mechanism .