The functional role of autophagy in smooth muscle cell.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790782
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
MITA Tomoya  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90532557)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオートファジー / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 動脈硬化 / 該当なし
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of autophagy in vascular smooth muscle cells (SMCs) on atherosclerosis. The apolipoprotein E-deficient mice, Atg7f/f and SM22α-Cre mice bred with each other to generate mice with SMCs specific Atg7 deficiency (ATG7-SMCs KO) and littermate control (control). For atherosclerosis study, 10-week-old male mice were placed on a Western diet containing 1.25% cholesterol for 14 weeks. Plaque sizes in abdominal aortic areas of ATG7-SMCs KO apolipoprotein E-deficient mice exceptionally expanded compared to control apolipoprotein E-deficient mice. Hydrogen peroxide induced apoptosis related signals were significantly enhanced in primary culture SMC isolated from ATG7-SMCs KO apolipoprotein E-deficient mice compared to those from control apolipoprotein E-deficient mice. Our data suggest that SMC autophagy play a protective role on atherosclerosis through inhibiting SMC cell death.