Regulation of abdominal aortic aneurysms by calpain/calpastatin systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Takuro  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (80398693)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords腹部大動脈瘤 / 血管新生 / 血管内皮細胞 / 癌 / 網膜症 / カルパイン / プロテアーゼ / 動脈硬化症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Calpain, an intracellular multi-functional protease, reportedly participates in the various disorders including cardiovascular diseases. We herein revealed that the calpain systems are over-activated in vascular endothelial cells in abdominal aortic aneurysm in mice. The mice lacking calpain activity specifically in vascular endothelial cells exhibited normalization of adventitial immatured neovessels, thereby suppressing progression of aneurysms. Similar normalization of neovessels was detectable in cancer transplantation models and retinopathy models in mice, and was due to the over-activation of JAK/STAT inflammatory signals. These data suggests that calpain inhibition is promising approach for targeting pathological angiogenesis and related diseases.