Role of the redox-sensitive transcription factor Nrf2 in vascular neointimal hyperplasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
ASHINO Takashi  昭和大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00338534)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 酸化ストレス / 血管内膜肥厚 / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 細胞遊走 / 血小板由来増殖因子 / Nrf2 / 細胞増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reactive oxygen species (ROS) are important mediators for platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF) signaling in vascular smooth muscle cells (VSMCs), whereas excess ROS-induced oxidative stress contributes to the development of vascular diseases, such as atherosclerosis. Activation of Nrf2 system is pivotal in cellular defense against oxidative stress by transcriptional upregulation of antioxidant proteins. This study aimed to elucidate the role of Nrf2 in PDGF-mediated VSMC migration and neointimal hyperplasia. PDGF promoted nuclear translocation of Nrf2, followed by the induction of target genes. Nrf2 depletion enhanced PDGF-promoted ROS production and -enhanced VSMC migration. In vivo, Nrf2-deficient mice showed enhanced neointimal hyperplasia in a wire injury model. These findings suggest that the Nrf2 system plays an important role in PDGF-stimulated VSMC migration via regulating ROS elimination, which may contributes to neointimal formation after vascular injury.