Prevention of Left Ventricular Remodeling after Acute Myocardial Infarction in Interleukin-17 Deficient Mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790788
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
MINAMI TOMOKO  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (30597430)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体分子 / シグナル伝達 / 分子心臓病態学 / サイトカイン / IL17
Research Abstract
Post-infarct mortality was prevented in interleukin-17 knockout mice (IL17-KO) compared with wild-type mice. Left ventricular dysfunction, increase in LV weight to body weight ratio, and myocardial fibrosis 28 days after myocardial infarction were significantly attenuated in IL17-KO mice compared with wild-type mice. To investigate the mechanism for left ventricular remodeling inhibition in IL17-KO mice, we conducted microarray analysis. Microarray analysis revealed that the expressions of extracellular matrix related genes were lower in IL17-KO mice than those in wild-type mice. These results suggest that IL17 may play a pathogenic role in the development of left ventricular remodeling after myocardial infarction, possibly through the regulation of extracellular matrix genes expression.