Analysis of metabolic remodeling and mitochondrial function in heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe Tazuke Kofukai
Principal Investigator
KATO Takao  公益財団法人田附興風会, 医学研究所 第2研究部, 研究員 (30583877)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミトコンドリア / ミトコンドリア機能 / 悪液質 / 非侵襲的評価 / 心不全 / 解糖系 / 骨格筋 / 非侵襲的評価法
Research Abstract
Although mitochondria play pivotal roles in heart failure, there are few feasible methods for cardiac assessing mitochondrial function in vivo. We validated that the retention of technetium-99m sestamibi (99mTc-MIBI) is useful for assessing cardiac mitochondrial function in vivo and that increased washout (or decreased retention) of 99mTc-MIBI occurs in an animal model of HF and patients with HF, associated with the severity of the disease.
Next, we examined the effects of persistent overexpression of phosphoglycerate mutase 2 (Pgam2), a glycolytic enzyme, on cardiac energy metabolism and function. The uptake of analogs of glucose or fatty acids and the phosphocreatine/ATP ratio at rest were normal. The levels of metabolites in the initial few steps of glycolysis and lactate remained unchanged. The levels of metabolites in the tricarboxylic acid (TCA) cycle were altered, and the capacity of mitochondrial function was decreased.