The effect of neuromedin U to atherosclerosis caused by chronic inflammation
Project/Area Number |
24790793
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
HORI Mika 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 上級研究員 (60598043)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 動脈硬化 / コレステロール / マクロファージ / 神経ペプチド / 脂肪性肝炎 / メタボリックシンドローム / ニューロメジンU / 炎症 / 脂質代謝 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Serum total cholesterol level was 2-fold higher in Apoe-/-Nmu-/- mice in Apoe-/- mice by a high-fat diet (HFD) treatment. However, there were no differences between both mice in atherosclerosis progression by both en face and aortic valve section analysis. There were no differences between peritoneal macrophages in both mice in the uptake of ox-LDL or the inflammation induced by ox-LDL treatment. Nmu-/- mice developed hepatic steatosis induced by HFD, but Apoe-/-Nmu-/- mice did not develop it but increased the number of lipid-laden macrophages. Our findings suggest that NMU has no effect on the development of atherosclerosis, but has significant roles in cholesterol metabolism and some inflammation reaction.