Investigation on the nature of tissue remodeling in COPD lungs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790795
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masaru  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (10374290)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords呼吸器内科 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患
Research Abstract
In the lungs of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD), emphysema severity was associated with an increase in alveolar B cell and CD4 T cell infiltration whereas thickening of bronchiolar walls was associated with a decrease in total collagen and an increase in type I collagen rather than inflammatory cell infiltration. Furthermore, it was found that collagen subtypes could be quantitatively detected by quantification of forward and backward second harmonic generation (SHG) signals with multi-photon excitation microscopy, and microarray analysis showed that genes associated with TGF-beta signaling pathway were down-regulated in the thickened bronchiolar walls.