Project/Area Number |
24790796
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 3次元気道解析 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 気管支拡張薬 / 気腫 / 気道の虚脱 / CT / COPD / 血管病変 / 気道病変 / 気道解析 / 気管支喘息 / 吸入薬 / 閉塞性肺疾患 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our study has shown that the determinant of bronchodilator response in salmeterol fluticason propionate combination might be the 3rd to the 6th generation of bronchi in COPD, which was different from the determinant that we have previously reported in tiotropium. The collapsibility of bronchi is one of the characteristics in COPD.From full inspiration to expiration, the airway luminal area shrinks more at the distal airways compared with the proximal airways and in the lower lobe compared with the other lobes. Generally, the airways shrink more as COPD severity progresses.