Alveolar barrier function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790800
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHTA Hiromitsu  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40451562)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肺胞上皮障害 / 上皮細胞 / びまん性肺胞上皮障害 / 細胞間接着分子 / 急性呼吸不全
Research Abstract
Acute respiratory failure is closely related with dysfunction of pulmonary epithelial cells. Especially cell-cell junctions of alveolar epithelial cells are thought to be the barrier of lung, and impairment of cell-cell junctions could fall into respiratory distress. Many cytokines are up-regulated in the acute lung injury; however, how those cytokines affect functions of pulmonary epithelial cell are not clear enough.
Most cell lines of pulmonary epithelial cells derive from cancer cells, and have quite different characters from pulmonary epithelial cells in vivo. We made primary cultures of pulmonary epithelial cells from Rat Lungs. We also revealed that HMGB1 suppressed expression of junction proteins of A549 cells. Now we plan the experiment which will reveal the effect of HMGB1 on primary cells of pulmonary epithelial cells.