CADM1 as a potential therapeutic target in small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Shinnji  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (80588971)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords小細胞肺癌 / CADM1 / スプライシングバリアント / 分子標的治療 / 予後 / 血清診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigate the roles of CADM1, a member of the immunoglobulin superfamily cell adhesion molecules, in small cell lung cancer (SCLC). Western blotting and RT-PCR analyses have revealed that CADM1 is significantly expressed in 11 of 14 SCLC cells growing in suspension cultures but in neither of 2 SCLC cells showing attached growth to plastic dishes, suggesting that CADM1 is involved in anchorage-independent growth in SCLC. Then, we demonstrate that SCLC expresses a unique splicing variant of CADM1. This variant is almost exclusively observed in SCLC and testis. Interestingly, suppression of CADM1 expression by shRNA reduced spheroid-like cell aggregation of SCLC cells. Immunohistochemistry demonstrates that CADM1 is strongly expressed in 24 of 34 (71%) SCLC. Overexpression of CADM1 was significantly associated with poor prognosis in surgical patients. These findings suggest that CADM1 enhances the malignant features of SCLC, and could provide a molecular target specific to SCLC.