Respiratory neuroplastisity- upper airway patency during sleep
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Terada Jiro  千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20400898)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords呼吸の神経可塑性 / long-term facilitation / 上気道 / 横隔膜 / Long-term facilitation / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed respiration in unanesthetized rodents using EMG/EEG radiotelemetry system and whole body pletysmography to evaluate respiratory change during/after hypoxia, hypercapnia, and intermittent hypoxia in each sleep-wake state. Diaphragm EMG was detected in unanesthetized rats during sleep and wakefulness. Genioglossus EMG was also detected, but artifacts caused by chewing, swallowing was contaminated in unanesthetized condition. Therefore, the respiratory change in genioglossus was not able to be evaluated. On the other hands, respiration during wakefulness and sleep after administration of novel wake-promoting agent modafinil, which is expected to promote respiration, was evaluated. But the results of the present study were not consistent with our original hypothesis that modafinil enhances ventilation with promoted wakefulness. Unexpectedly, the results showed that modafinil suppressed ventilation in room air and hypercapnic responses.