Functional analysis of genes associated with cancer stemness in lung cancer cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790808
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HASE Tetsunari  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30621635)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords癌幹細胞 / マイクロRNA / 肺癌
Research Abstract
There are several factors associated with resistance of cancer cells against available therapeutics, one of which seems to be explained by cancer stem cell theory. Previous studies reported cancer stem-like cells were enriched in serum free medium with growth factors and anchorage-independent condition forming cell aggregates called sphere. In this study, we try to identify genes and micro RNAs associated with lung cancer stem cell property by comparing the gene expression of lung cancer cell lines growing in sphere condition with those growing in normal condition.
In lung cancer cell lines growing in sphere culture, the expression of SFTPA2 gene was up-regulated and miR-125b was down-regulated. Ectopic expression of miR-125b did not suppress sphere formation in lung cancer cell line.