Detection of biomarker and development for new combination therapy for anti-EGFR monoclonal antibody cetuximab in lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
TAKATA Miyako  鳥取大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50523643)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords非閉塞性肺疾患癌 / 分子標的治療
Research Abstract
This study is basic research that explore the biomarker and factors overcoming drug resistance to anti-EGFR monoclonal antibody cetuximab in lung cancer. We found that KREMEN1 gene was overexpressed and Wnt signaling pathway was highly activated in cetuximab resistant cells. Therefore the inhibition of Wnt signaling pathway can possibility overcome the acquired resistance for cetuximab. Moreover this results can be applicable for lung cancer that is inherently resistance for cetuximab.