Immunoreguratory function of surfactant protein A in lung cancer progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790814
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
GOTO Hisatsugu  徳島大学, ヘルスバイオサイエンス研究部, 講師 (00437641)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords肺癌 / 肺サーファクタント / サーファクタント蛋白 / 肺がん / 肺サーファクタント蛋白
Research Abstract
Surfactant protein (SP)-A has immunoregulatry function in the lungs. In addition, SP-A is used as a marker of lung adenocarcinoma, suggesting that SP-A also plays role in lung cancer progression. We investigated the role of SP-A in lung cancer progression by introducing the SP-A gene into human lung adenocarcinoma cell lines. SP-A gene transduction suppressed the progression of tumor mice. Immunohistochemical analysis showed that the number of M1 anti-tumor tumor-associated macrophages (TAMs) was increased in the tumor tissue produced by SP-A-expressing cells. In addition, natural killer (NK) cells were also increased and activated in the SP-A-expressing tumor. Taking into account that SP-A did not directly activate NK cells, these results suggested that SP-A inhibited lung cancer progression by recruiting and activating NK cells via controlling the polarization of TAMs.