T cell pathways involving CTLA4 contribute to acute lung injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790819
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Takeshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 共同研究員 (70328277)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords急性肺障害 / T細胞 / CTLA4
Research Abstract
Acute lung injury (ALI) is a major cause of severe respiratory failure. The pathogenesis of ALI remains ill defined, and the treatment of ALI remains largely supportive. We showed that T cell pathways involving cytotoxic T lymphocyte antigen 4 (CTLA4) may modulate the inflammation in ALI. We demonstrated that rapamycin, an immunosuppressant which inhibits T cell activation and induces regulatory T cells, ameliorates inflammation in ALI. We also determined a mechanism of the specific pathways by which CTLA4 are activated in ALI. The potential therapeutic impact of manipulating T cell pathways involving CTLA4 in ALI merits further investigation.