The effect on the alveolar epitherial cell proliferation suppressed by cigarette smoking of simvastatin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790820
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
CHUBACHI Shotaro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (90464867)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsCOPD / 喫煙 / スタチン
Research Abstract
Statins exert pleiotropic effects, such as anti-inflammatory activity and improvement of endothelial cell function. We have previously reported that simvastatin inhibited the development of elastase-induced pulmonary emphysema in mice and also promoted the proliferation of alveolar epithelial cells in the lungs following cigarette-smoke exposure for 5 days, although the underlying mechanisms remain to be clarified. In this reserch, we examined the proliferative effects of simvastatin.CSE exposure significantly decreased the rate of cell proliferation. Pretreatment of A549 cells with simvastatin restored the proliferation at various concentrations in the presence of CSE. Interestingly, the effect of simvastatin to restore the cell proliferation was abolished by VEGF receptor blockade with SU5614, implying the endogenous VEGF signaling is involved in the mechanism. We also examined in vivo.