Investigation of the mechanism of gefitinib resistance by comprehensive genetic analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
TERAI Hideki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (50445293)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsEGFR-TKI / 肺癌 / 薬剤耐性 / イレッサ / ゲフィチニブ / 獲得耐性 / FGF2 / FGFR1 / FGFR / EGFR-TKI耐性化 / DNAメチル化 / エピジェネティクス
Research Abstract
Almost all patients with non-small cell lung cancer who harbor an epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) mutation initially respond well to EGFR-tyrosine kinase inhibitors (TKIs) eventually experience relapse. In this study, we have established a gefitinib-resistant cell line model by long-term exposure to gefitinib. We used originally gefitinib-sensitive lung cancer cell lines, namely PC9 and HCC827. We found that the expressions of both FGFR1 and FGF2 were increased in PC9 gefitinib-resistant (PC9 GR) cells compared to those in PC9 naïve (PC9 na) cells. We found that proliferation of the PC9 GR cells was dependent on FGF2-FGFR1 pathway. Inhibition of either FGF2 or FGFR1 by siRNA or FGFR inhibitor (PD173074) restored the gefitinib sensitivity in PC9 GR cells. We propose FGF2-FGFR1 activation through autocrine loop is a novel mechanism of acquiring resistance to EGFR-TKIs and that this loop be targeted to overcome acquired resistance to EGFR-TKIs in a subset of NSCLC patients.