Analysis and characterization of corticoid-resistant t-cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790830
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionClinical Research Center for Allergy and Rheumatology, National Hospital Organization, Sagamihara National Hospital
Principal Investigator
KOUYAMA Satoshi  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), その他部局等, 研究員 (20626783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Akio  独立行政法人国立病院機構, 相模原病院臨床研究センター, 先端技術開発研究部長 (80251247)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords閉塞性肺疾患 / 免疫アレルギー学
Research Abstract
The understanding of the steroid-resistant mechanism of the T-cell level to characterize severe asthma is important as a premise of the treatment intervention. For the purpose of performing a preclinical study, we established a steroid-resistant asthmatic model. Steroid sensitivity evaluation was done using the steroid sensitivity of the in vitro T-cell clone and T-cell clone transfer mice asthma model (in vivo). By the administration of dexamethasone (Dex), lymphocyte count and eosinophil count in BALF of mice transfected with steroid-sensitive clone, was reduced in a dose-dependent manner. On the other hand, there was no significant reduction in the case where it is transferred with steroid-resistant clones. Namely, it was able to confirm that steroid sensitivity and resistance in the culture system (in vitro) accorded with the sensitivity in the asthma model (in vivo).