Exploration of less-invasive biomarkers for chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Emiko  東北大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 助教 (20466543)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 栄養障害 / 腹膜透析 / 尿毒症物質 / 残存腎機能 / インドキシル硫酸 / メチルグアニジン / グアニジノ化合物 / カルボニル物質 / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Residual renal function is an important predictor of 1-year mortality in chronic kidney dialysis patients. In this study, we explored the biomarker of residual renal function (RRF) in peritoneal dialysis patients (PD). Sixteen PD patients (64 ± 11 years, men:10, women;6) were intended to this study. Blood and PD fluids sample were collected in peritoneal equilibration test (PET). Seventeen uremic toxins were quantified by LC-MS/MS. Relationship between plasma uremic toxin concentration and clinical parameters, RRF and InBody data was evaluated. From the results, plasma indoxyl sulfate (IS) and methylguanidine (MG) increased in PD patients in parallel with loss of RRF, but not peritoneal function. Furthermore, plasma concentrations of IS and MG were significantly correlate with body muscle mass. Our data suggested that plasma concentrations of IS and MG were increased with loss of RRF and they affect body muscle.