Investigation of the role of Rac/MR cascade in various experimental nephropathy : its target cells and underling mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Shigetaka  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30559430)
Project Period (FY) 2012 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミネラルコルチコイド受容体 / Rac1 / アルドステロン / 糖尿病性腎症 / 肥満 / 脂肪細胞
Research Abstract
Our study suggested that increased plasma aldosterone and local Racl activation in the kidneys cooperatively activates MR and strongly develops renal impairment in obesity-related diabetic model mice. Glucose stimulation activates Racl and MR in cultured mesangial cells. Since Racl inhibition completely suppresses MR activation by glucose, it is suggested that glucose activates MR via Rac1. Cultured medium of fat cells isolated from obese rat strongly stimulates aldosterone secretion of the cultured adrenal cortex cells, and it suggests the fat cell derived aldsterone releasing factor and its increase in obesity.