WNK kinase links insulin with salt-sensitive hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790836
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SOHARA EISEI  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90510355)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインスリン / メタボリック症候群 / 塩分感受性高血圧 / WNKキナーゼ / サイアザイド / 水・電解質代謝学 / 肥満 / WNKシグナル / WNK / NCC / 高血圧
Research Abstract
We found renal WNK-OSR1/SPAK-NCC cascade activation in the db/db mouse model of hyperinsulinemic metabolic syndrome. In SPAK/OSR1 knock-in db/db mice, increased phosphorylation of NCC and elevated blood pressure were completely corrected, indicating that phosphorylation of SPAK and OSR1 by WNK kinases is required for the increased activation and phosphorylation of NCC. Moreover, we found that Increased NCC phosphorylation is regulated by the PI3K/Akt signaling cascade in the kidney in response to hyperinsulinemia. This mechanism may play a role in the pathogenesis of salt-sensitive hypertension in human hyperinsulinemic conditions such as the metabolic syndrome. We also found that increased protein expression levels of WNK1 and WNK4 kinases cause PHAII by KLHL3 mutation, due to impaired KLHL3-Cullin3 mediated ubiquitination.