Dysfunction of HDL and macrophages in kidney disease-accelerated atherosclerosis and the therapeutic strategy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Suguru  新潟大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 特任助教 (70444156)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 動脈硬化 / 心血管病 / HDLコレステロール / マクロファージ / インドキシル硫酸 / 腎臓病 / 尿毒素物質 / 動脈硬化症 / AST-120 / HDL / cholesterol efflux / reactive oxygen species / CKD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of the study is to elucidate the mechanism of dysfunction of macrophage and HDL cholesterol in kidney disease-accelerated atherosclerosis. HDL isolated from kidney disease patients induced macrophage inflammation and abnormal lipid metabolism. Indoxyl sulfate also induced macrophage inflammation and abnormal lipid metabolism. Those results indicate that indoxyl sulfate may induce dysfunctions of macrophage and HDL, and the intervention to them will be an attractive therapeutic strategy for kidney disease-accelerated atherosclerosis.