Functional analysis of the neuron-like vesicle in the formation and maintenance of podocyte slit diaphragm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790839
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Fukusumi Yoshiyasu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 准教授 (20609242)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsポドサイト / SV2B / 蛋白尿 / シナプス小胞輸送 / Neurexin / スリット膜 / CD2AP / Nephrin / シナプス小胞 / Ephrin B1 / 次世代シーケンサ / 糸球体基底膜 / ノックアウトマウス / ネフリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the role of SV2B in maintaining the podocyte function and to better understand the function of the neuron-like vesicle expressing SV2B in the podocyte, SV2B knockout (KO) mice were analyzed. An increase in the amount of proteinuria, effacement of the foot process of the podocyte, and alterations of the GBM were detected in SV2B KO mice. It was also found that the expression of CD2AP, nephrin, and NEPH1, the functional molecules of the slit diaphragm, and laminin, a critical component of the GBM, is clearly altered in SV2B KO mice. The interaction assays showed that SV2B interacts with CD2AP. In addition, SV2B is densely expressed close to the cell surface in the presumptive podocyte in the early stage of glomerulogenesis. These results suggest that SV2B has an essential role in the formation and maintenance of the glomerular capillary wall. SV2B and other synaptic vesicle-associated molecules could be a novel therapeutic target for nephrotic syndrome.