Role of UPR-related protein degradation pathway in kidney
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki (2013)
University of Yamanashi (2012)
Principal Investigator
KATO Hironori  宮崎大学, 医学部, 研究員 (40610283)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords小胞体ストレス / タンパク質恒常性 / 腎臓病学 / タンパク質分解 / 腎障害
Research Abstract
The unfolded protein response (UPR) and autophagy (Atg) serves protein homeostasis and implicates in renal diseases. Previous our studies demonstrated that the IRE1 signaling, which is known as UPR-mediated protein degradation pathway, related to renal tubular injury. Here, we investigated the role of Atg-related component in the IRE1 signaling. Our results demonstrated that; (1) Atg-related component could be interacted with cytosolic C-terminal region of IRE1; 2) level of this interaction changed during ER stress condition; 3) similar results were also observed in renal culture cells; 4) binding of Atg-related component activated the IRE1 signaling. Taken together, our results suggest a possibility that the Atg-related component regulated the renal function through modulation of UPR.