Project/Area Number |
24790844
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUI Isao 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (60456986)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | Uremic memory / 腎不全 / 血管石灰化 / L-Lysine / Uremic memory / 尿素 / カルバミル化 / リジン / 骨粗鬆症 |
Research Abstract |
Vascular calcification is one of the life-threatening complications of chronic kidney disease. Dietary L-lysine prevented arterial calcification in adenine-induced uremic rats. Dietary L-lysine strongly suppressed plasma intact parathyroid hormone in adenine rats, and thereby supported a proper bone-vascular axis. Dietary L-lysine elevated plasma alanine, proline, arginine, and homoarginine but not lysine. Analyses in vitro demonstrated that alanine and proline inhibit apoptosis of cultured vascular smooth muscle cells, and that arginine and homoarginine attenuate mineral precipitations in a supersaturated calcium/phosphate solution. Dietary supplementation of L-lysine ameliorated VC by modifying several key pathways that exacerbate VC.