Muscle atrophy in patients with CKD results from FGF23/klotho-mediated suppression of Insulin/IGF-I signaling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790847
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKinki University (2013-2014)
The University of Tokushima (2012)
Principal Investigator
KIDO Shinsuke  近畿大学, 農学部, 准教授 (30437652)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords慢性腎臓病 / 筋萎縮 / ロコモティブ症候群 / 栄養 / 食事療法 / 臨床栄養 / 生活習慣病 / 筋骨格系障害 / CKD-MBD / FGF23 / 筋・骨格系障害 / 腎不全 / リン代謝 / 骨代謝 / 骨粗鬆症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muscle atrophy is a significant consequence of CKD that increases a patient’s risk of mortality and decrease their QOL. In these patients, the circulation levels of FGF23 are significantly increased, but the relationship between FGF23 and muscle atrophy are not clear. In this study, we attempted to identify the causative factors responsible for the shedding of Klotho, and whether both FGF23 and Klotho induced muscle atrophy. As a results, we found that AGEs, an accumulated in patients with CKD, increases shedding of Klotho in kidney cells. Moreover, we demonstrated that both FGF23 and sKlotho inhibited differentiation of cultured skeletal muscle cells through down-regulation of insulin/IGF-1 signaling. These observations suggested a divergent role of FGF23 and sKlotho in the regulation of skeletal muscle differentiation and thereby muscle atrophy under the pathological conditioned in CKD patients.