Anti-podocyte antibodies determination and its mechanisms of podocyte injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
NAGAHAMA Kiyotaka  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (00336538)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords糸球体上皮細胞 / ループス腎炎 / 自己抗体 / ネフリン / SLE / 糸球体腎炎 / Integrin
Research Abstract
Surface protein of mouse podocytes was purified and subjected to immunoblotting. The nitrocellulose membranes were incubated with IgG purified from SLE model mice or its control mice. IgG from the model mice, not the control mice, reacted with 110-kD molecule of podocyte surface proteins, then the band was excised to mass spectrometry analysis. Based on molecules revealed by MASS spectrometry and the molecular size, we identified that integrin beta 1 would be a candidate molecule for an autoantigen on podocytes of SLE model mice. Recombinant mouse integrin beta 1 was then generated. Immunoblotting using this recombinant ITGB1 revealed anti-ITGB1 antibody specifically in the SLE model mice. ELISA was also performed to reveal that the antibody started to elevate at two weeks after spleen cell transfer then peaked at 4 weeks. These data strongly suggest that anti-integrin beta 1 antibodies are generated and deposit on the podocytes in the SLE model mice.