Lifespan determinant adaptor protein p66Shc and kidney diseases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
OSHIKAWA Jin  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (50381471)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords酸化ストレス / ミトコンドリア / 細胞老化 / 尿細管障害 / 老化 / 慢性腎臓病 / 腎臓 / 尿細管
Research Abstract
The adaptor protein p66Shc is a lifespan determinant that integrates metabolic and longevity pathways, and plays a critical role in oxidative stress-mediated aging, cardiovascular diseases. In this study, we investigated the role of p66Shc in kidney diseases. Indoxyl sulfate, one of the uremic toxin, activated p66Shc in the cells derived from proximal convoluted tubule. Furthermore, p66Shc promoted the oxidative stress in proximal convoluted tubule. p21 was regulated by the activities of p66Shc. It was suggested that p66Shc promotes the renal tubular disorder by indoxyl sulfate.