The role of protein kinase C pathway on mineralocorticoid receptor activation in resistant hypertension associated with diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
JO Rie  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (30464861)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミネラルコルチコイド受容体 / アルドステロン / 糖尿病 / プロテインキナーゼC / 高血圧
Research Abstract
Protein kinase C (PKC) pathway is known to be strongly associated with the development of diabetic complications. In this study, we showed for the first time that the activation of PKC pathway in high glucose condition induces mineralocorticoid receptor (MR) activation, which develops resistant hypertension and diabetic complications. This finding may partly account for the efficacy of PKC-beta inhibitor, whose clinical trials are currently suspended, on diabetic complications. Additionally, we found that PKC-alpha pathway, which is not activated by high glucose stimulation, also strongly activates MR. This result is consistent with the clinical fact that PKC-beta inhibitor alone does not completely prevent the development of diabetic complications. Our findings indicate that double blockade of PKC-alpha and beta may be necessary for prevention of diabetic complications.