Dendrin is an indication of disease activity and progression in IgA nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24790858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KODAMA Fumiko  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (60599893)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsdendrin / ポドサイト / IgA腎症 / 慢性腎不全 / 慢性糸球体腎炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IgA nephropathy (IgAN) is associated with a substantial risk of progression to end-stage renal failure. The progression of IgAN is associated with podocyte injury and that podocyte injury is related to proteinuria. The translocation of dendrin to the podocyte nucleus as well as strong cathepsin L staining were detected in the glomeruli of IgAN. The translocation of dendrin to the podocyte nuclei enhances podocyte apoptosis.