Project/Area Number |
24790865
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Kidney internal medicine
Research Institution | Suzuka University of Medical Science |
Principal Investigator |
AKITA NOBUYUKI 鈴鹿医療科学大学, 医用工学部, 助教 (70597327)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | プロテインCインヒビター / 癌細胞 / 転移 / アノイキス / ガン / 癌 |
Research Abstract |
We examined the effect of hepatocyte growth factor(HGF) on protein C inhibitor(PCI) expression in liver cells, and the effect of cell-expressing PCI and host plasma PCI on the growth and metastasis of cancer using PCI-expressing B16 melanoma cells and PCI gene transgenic mice which secrete human PCI from their liver. We showed that HGF reduces PCI expression in the liver. Further, we suggested that both cell-expressing PCI and host plasma PCI inhibit cancer growth, and cell-expressing PCI inhibits its metastasis, whereas host plasma PCI promotes cancer metastasis by enhancing blood coagulation, not inhibition of anoikis.